Fast Facts

With wife Edna Rush.

Full Name: James Howard Dunn

Nickname: Jimmy (sometimes stylized “Jimmie”)

Born: Saturday, November 2, 1901

Died: Friday, September 1, 1967 (Age 65)

Birthplace: 146th and Broadway, Harlem, Manhattan, New York City

Parents: Ralph and Jessie (Archer) Dunn

Father’s Occupation: Stockbroker

Hair: Brown

Eyes: Blue

With stepson Billy.

Height: 6′ (according to contemporary fan magazines)

Before Acting: Selling lunch wagons, vaudeville and Broadway performer.

First Film Appearance:  In the Nick of Time (1929 short)

Marriages:
Edna O’Lier (some sources say Addie Louise Barton)
Frances Gifford (1938-1942) Deceased
Edna Rush* (1945-his death) Deceased

Children: William Jim “Billy” Pick (stepson, adopted by Jimmy after marrying Edna Rush.) Most sources state Billy’s surname as “Tick” but recent research leads me to believe it was actually “Pick.” While I have not been able to prove this conclusively, I am fairly sure that Billy was born July 3, 1940 and passed away in 2007. Special thanks to Rhonda Brown for all her help and hard work in researching this matter.

Studio Contracts: Fox Films

Awards and Recognition: Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor – Awarded in 1946 for his role as Johnny Nolan in A Tree Grows in Brooklyn.

*A note of trivia, Edna Rush’s Maid of Honor was author Betty Smith, who wrote A Tree Grows in Brooklyn.

Return to About James Dunn

Advertisements